Siamese Dream
Registered User
Pete Russell has announced the roster he will be taking to Lithuania for the warm-up tournament.
http://www.icehockeyuk.co.uk/gb-u20s-squad-for-lithuania-p185167
Roster
#30 Adam Goss (Coventry Blaze)
#31 Jordan Hedley (Milton Keynes)
# 2 Harvey Stead (Bracknell)
# 3 Ben Russell (Milton Keynes)
# 4 Danny Rose (Telford Tigers)
# 5 Josh Grieveson (Northwood School, Lake Placid)
# 6 Matt Selby (Coventry Blaze)
# 7 Declan Balmer (Peterborough)
# 8 Sam Godfrey (Swindon Wildcats)
# 9 Jonanathan Kirk (Sheffield Steeldogs)
#10 Josh Cook (Loydminster Bobcats)
#11 Lewis Hook (Peterborough)
#12 Cameron Wynn (Basingstoke Bison)
#14 Jordan Cownie (Peterborough)
#15 Ollie Betteridge (Swindon Wildcats)
#16 Liam Morris (Toronto Attack)
#17 Adam Taylor (Telford Tigers)
#18 Sam Towner (Hull Stingrays)
#19 Ivan Antonov (Bracknell)
#20 JJ Pitchley (London Raiders)
#21 Lee Bonner (Hull Stingrays)
#22 Liam Charnock (Ontario Hockey Academy)
This appears to be a development roster, as there are some noteable players such as Zach Sullivan and Ross Venus who I would consider to be locks for the final roster not included, and they have opted to take some younger guys such as Bonner and Antonov.
Grieveson and Cook are two players I've never heard of. Cook is a dual national and looks pretty good, plays Junior A in Canada.
Edit: FINAL ROSTER
Goaltenders:
Adam Goss - Coventry Blaze
Jordan Hedley – Milton Keynes
Defence
David Clements – Ogden Mustangs
Zach Sullivan – Basingstoke Bison
Danny Rose – Telford Tigers
Adam Jones – Lower Austria Stars
Craig Moore – Ogden Mustangs
Ben Russell – Milton Keynes
Sam Godfrey – Swindon Wildcats
Dec Balmer – Peterborough Phantoms
Forwards
Ross Venus – Coventry Blaze
Liam Stewart – Spokane Chiefs
Bobby Chamberlain – Hull Stingrays
Josh Cook – Winkler Flyers
Shawn Mackie – Lakefield Chiefs
Lewis Hook – Peterborough Phantoms
Jordan Cownie – Milton Keynes
Matt Selby – Coventry Blaze
Ivan Antonov - Bracknell Bees
Ollie Betteridge – Swindon Wildcats
Liam Morris – Toronto Attack
Sam Duggan - Bracknell Drones
http://www.icehockeyuk.co.uk/gb-u20s-squad-for-lithuania-p185167
Great Britain Under-20s have named their squad for next month's European tournament in Lithuania.
The tournament is dedicated to the memory of Alexei Cherepanov, a Russian hockey player who died after collapsing during a KHL game in Russia in October 2008.
GB will go head to head with Lithuania Under-20s, Poland Under-20s, Belarus Under-18s and Russian sides Omsk Hawks and Kapitan Stupino in the six-team tournament from 23rd to 28th August 2013.
Roster
#30 Adam Goss (Coventry Blaze)
#31 Jordan Hedley (Milton Keynes)
# 2 Harvey Stead (Bracknell)
# 3 Ben Russell (Milton Keynes)
# 4 Danny Rose (Telford Tigers)
# 5 Josh Grieveson (Northwood School, Lake Placid)
# 6 Matt Selby (Coventry Blaze)
# 7 Declan Balmer (Peterborough)
# 8 Sam Godfrey (Swindon Wildcats)
# 9 Jonanathan Kirk (Sheffield Steeldogs)
#10 Josh Cook (Loydminster Bobcats)
#11 Lewis Hook (Peterborough)
#12 Cameron Wynn (Basingstoke Bison)
#14 Jordan Cownie (Peterborough)
#15 Ollie Betteridge (Swindon Wildcats)
#16 Liam Morris (Toronto Attack)
#17 Adam Taylor (Telford Tigers)
#18 Sam Towner (Hull Stingrays)
#19 Ivan Antonov (Bracknell)
#20 JJ Pitchley (London Raiders)
#21 Lee Bonner (Hull Stingrays)
#22 Liam Charnock (Ontario Hockey Academy)
This appears to be a development roster, as there are some noteable players such as Zach Sullivan and Ross Venus who I would consider to be locks for the final roster not included, and they have opted to take some younger guys such as Bonner and Antonov.
Grieveson and Cook are two players I've never heard of. Cook is a dual national and looks pretty good, plays Junior A in Canada.
Edit: FINAL ROSTER
Goaltenders:
Adam Goss - Coventry Blaze
Jordan Hedley – Milton Keynes
Defence
David Clements – Ogden Mustangs
Zach Sullivan – Basingstoke Bison
Danny Rose – Telford Tigers
Adam Jones – Lower Austria Stars
Craig Moore – Ogden Mustangs
Ben Russell – Milton Keynes
Sam Godfrey – Swindon Wildcats
Dec Balmer – Peterborough Phantoms
Forwards
Ross Venus – Coventry Blaze
Liam Stewart – Spokane Chiefs
Bobby Chamberlain – Hull Stingrays
Josh Cook – Winkler Flyers
Shawn Mackie – Lakefield Chiefs
Lewis Hook – Peterborough Phantoms
Jordan Cownie – Milton Keynes
Matt Selby – Coventry Blaze
Ivan Antonov - Bracknell Bees
Ollie Betteridge – Swindon Wildcats
Liam Morris – Toronto Attack
Sam Duggan - Bracknell Drones
Last edited: