Siamese Dream
Registered User
Great Britain Head Coach Pete Russell has named his squad for next month’s Olympic Pre-Qualification tournament in Cortina.
GB take on hosts Italy, as well as Netherlands and Serbia, in the four-team tournament from 11th to 14th February 2016.
The winners will go through to the final stage of qualifying ahead of the Winter Olympics in PyeongChang, Korea in 201
http://www.britishicehockey.co.uk/team-gb/gb-name-squad-for-olympic-pre-qualification/
Netminders
Ben Bowns – Cardiff Devils
Stephen Murphy – Belfast Giants
Defensemen
Josh Batch – Cardiff Devils
Steve Lee – Nottingham Panthers
Ben O’Connor – Sheffield Steelers
David Phillips – Manchester Storm
Mark Richardson – Cardiff Devils
Paul Swindlehurst – Nottingham Panthers
Jonathan Weaver – Telford Tigers
Forwards
Jonathan Boxill – Belfast Giants
David Clarke – Nottingham Panthers
Russell Cowley – Coventry Blaze
Ben Davies – Braehead Clan
Matty Davies – Manchester Storm
Robert Dowd – Sheffield Steelers
Robert Farmer – Nottingham Panthers
Matt Haywood – Braehead Clan
Robert Lachowicz – Nottingham Panthers
Matthew Myers – Nottingham Panthers
Craig Peacock – Belfast Giants
Jonathan Phillips – Sheffield Steelers
Colin Shields – Belfast Giants
No real surprises, same old names
GB take on hosts Italy, as well as Netherlands and Serbia, in the four-team tournament from 11th to 14th February 2016.
The winners will go through to the final stage of qualifying ahead of the Winter Olympics in PyeongChang, Korea in 201
http://www.britishicehockey.co.uk/team-gb/gb-name-squad-for-olympic-pre-qualification/
Netminders
Ben Bowns – Cardiff Devils
Stephen Murphy – Belfast Giants
Defensemen
Josh Batch – Cardiff Devils
Steve Lee – Nottingham Panthers
Ben O’Connor – Sheffield Steelers
David Phillips – Manchester Storm
Mark Richardson – Cardiff Devils
Paul Swindlehurst – Nottingham Panthers
Jonathan Weaver – Telford Tigers
Forwards
Jonathan Boxill – Belfast Giants
David Clarke – Nottingham Panthers
Russell Cowley – Coventry Blaze
Ben Davies – Braehead Clan
Matty Davies – Manchester Storm
Robert Dowd – Sheffield Steelers
Robert Farmer – Nottingham Panthers
Matt Haywood – Braehead Clan
Robert Lachowicz – Nottingham Panthers
Matthew Myers – Nottingham Panthers
Craig Peacock – Belfast Giants
Jonathan Phillips – Sheffield Steelers
Colin Shields – Belfast Giants
No real surprises, same old names