Hawkey Town 18
Registered User
Here's the idea:
A 6 round draft in which GMs draft the best all time sports movies, looking for 4-8 GMs to participate.
Preliminary Rules
- Draft 1 (and only 1) movie from each of the following categories: Hockey, Baseball, Boxing, Basketball, American Football, and then 3 movies from the "Other" category
- Other is defined as a movie featuring any sport outside the 5 categories (there's some leeway here, competitive games like chess, etc. are ok).
- A GM cannot pick the same sport twice in the "Other" category.
- You can draft your categories in any order.
- The sport must be a main feature of the movie's plot (e.g. Top Gun is not a volleyball movie).
- No documentaries
- No TV shows
- 18 hour clock
- No mentioning undrafted movies
- PM the next GM after you pick
- Announce your category when picking
- No trading
This will be very casual. We'll probably do one regular season type vote at the end just for fun, but movies are subjective, so no point in making arguments, it's about the exercise and strategizing to get as many of your favorites as you can and not getting stuck with any you don't like.
Participating GMs
@rmartin65
@Claude The Fraud
@tony d
@ResilientBeast
@Hawkey Town 18
@BenchBrawl
Pick Table
Round 1
1. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Slapshot - Hockey
2. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - Youngblood - Hockey
3. tony d - Team Spielberg - Rocky - Boxing
4. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - Moneyball - Baseball
5. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - White Men Can't Jump - Basketball
6. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Raging Bull - Boxing
Round 2
7. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Space Jam - Basketball
8. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - Jerry Maguire - American Football
9. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - Semi Pro - Basketball
10. tony d - Team Spielberg - Caddyshack - Other (Golf)
11. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - Friday Night Lights - American Football
12. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Hoosiers - Basketball
Round 3
13. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Warrior - Other (MMA)
14. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - Blue Chips - Basketball
15. tony d - Team Spielberg - The Sandlot - Baseball
16. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - Happy Gilmore - Other (Golf)
17. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - The Wrestler - Other (Wrestling)
18. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - American Football
Round 4
19. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Over The Top - Other (Arm Wrestling)
20. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - The Hustler - Other (Pool)
21. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - The Mighty Ducks - Hockey
22. tony d - Team Spielberg - Remember the Titans - American Football
23. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - Major League - Baseball
24. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Bull Durham - Baseball
Round 5
25. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Tin Cup - Other (Golf)
26. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - Chuck - Boxing
27. tony d - Team Spielberg - Miracle - Hockey
28. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - Cool Runnings - Other (Bobsled)
29. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - A League of Their Own - Baseball
30. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Dodgeball - Other (Dodgeball)
Round 6
31. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Mortal Kombat - Other (Martial Arts)
32. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - Creed - Boxing
33. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - Talladega Nights - Other (Auto Racing)
34. tony d - Team Spielberg - Karate Kid - Other (Martial Arts)
35. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - Kickboxer (Martial Arts)
36. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Million Dollar Baby - Boxing
Round 7
37. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Rush - Other (Auto Racing)
38. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - Borg vs McEnroe - Other (Tennis)
39. tony d - Team Spielberg - Coach Carter - Basketball
40. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - Creed 2 - Boxing
41. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - Goon - Hockey
42. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Mr. 3000 - Baseball
Round 8
43. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Maurice Richard - Hockey
44. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - Rounders - Other (Poker)
45. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - Draft Day - American Football
46. tony d - Team Spielberg - Kingpin - Other (Bowling)
47. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - The Program (2015) - Other (Cycling)
48. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Brian's Song - American Football
A 6 round draft in which GMs draft the best all time sports movies, looking for 4-8 GMs to participate.
Preliminary Rules
- Draft 1 (and only 1) movie from each of the following categories: Hockey, Baseball, Boxing, Basketball, American Football, and then 3 movies from the "Other" category
- Other is defined as a movie featuring any sport outside the 5 categories (there's some leeway here, competitive games like chess, etc. are ok).
- A GM cannot pick the same sport twice in the "Other" category.
- You can draft your categories in any order.
- The sport must be a main feature of the movie's plot (e.g. Top Gun is not a volleyball movie).
- No documentaries
- No TV shows
- 18 hour clock
- No mentioning undrafted movies
- PM the next GM after you pick
- Announce your category when picking
- No trading
This will be very casual. We'll probably do one regular season type vote at the end just for fun, but movies are subjective, so no point in making arguments, it's about the exercise and strategizing to get as many of your favorites as you can and not getting stuck with any you don't like.
Participating GMs
@rmartin65
@Claude The Fraud
@tony d
@ResilientBeast
@Hawkey Town 18
@BenchBrawl
Pick Table
Hockey | Baseball | Boxing | Basketball | American Football | Other | Other | Other | |
rmartin65 | X | X | X | X | X | X (MMA) | X (Golf) | X (Auto Racing) |
Claude The Fraud | X | X | X | X | X | X (Martial Arts) | X (Tennis) | X (Cycling) |
tony d | X | X | X | X | X | X (Golf) | X (Martial Arts) | X (Bowling) |
ResilientBeast | X | X | X | X | X | X (Golf) | X (Bobsled) | X (Auto Racing) |
Hawkey Town 18 | X | X | X | X | X | X (Wrestling) | X (Pool) | X (Poker) |
BenchBrawl | X | X | X | X | X | X (Arm Wrestling) | X (Dodgeball) | X (Martial Arts) |
Round 1
1. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Slapshot - Hockey
2. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - Youngblood - Hockey
3. tony d - Team Spielberg - Rocky - Boxing
4. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - Moneyball - Baseball
5. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - White Men Can't Jump - Basketball
6. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Raging Bull - Boxing
Round 2
7. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Space Jam - Basketball
8. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - Jerry Maguire - American Football
9. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - Semi Pro - Basketball
10. tony d - Team Spielberg - Caddyshack - Other (Golf)
11. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - Friday Night Lights - American Football
12. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Hoosiers - Basketball
Round 3
13. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Warrior - Other (MMA)
14. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - Blue Chips - Basketball
15. tony d - Team Spielberg - The Sandlot - Baseball
16. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - Happy Gilmore - Other (Golf)
17. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - The Wrestler - Other (Wrestling)
18. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - American Football
Round 4
19. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Over The Top - Other (Arm Wrestling)
20. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - The Hustler - Other (Pool)
21. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - The Mighty Ducks - Hockey
22. tony d - Team Spielberg - Remember the Titans - American Football
23. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - Major League - Baseball
24. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Bull Durham - Baseball
Round 5
25. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Tin Cup - Other (Golf)
26. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - Chuck - Boxing
27. tony d - Team Spielberg - Miracle - Hockey
28. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - Cool Runnings - Other (Bobsled)
29. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - A League of Their Own - Baseball
30. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Dodgeball - Other (Dodgeball)
Round 6
31. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Mortal Kombat - Other (Martial Arts)
32. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - Creed - Boxing
33. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - Talladega Nights - Other (Auto Racing)
34. tony d - Team Spielberg - Karate Kid - Other (Martial Arts)
35. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - Kickboxer (Martial Arts)
36. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Million Dollar Baby - Boxing
Round 7
37. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Rush - Other (Auto Racing)
38. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - Borg vs McEnroe - Other (Tennis)
39. tony d - Team Spielberg - Coach Carter - Basketball
40. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - Creed 2 - Boxing
41. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - Goon - Hockey
42. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Mr. 3000 - Baseball
Round 8
43. BenchBrawl - Team Kubrick - Maurice Richard - Hockey
44. Hawkey Town 18 - Team PTA - Rounders - Other (Poker)
45. ResilientBeast - Team Lucas - Draft Day - American Football
46. tony d - Team Spielberg - Kingpin - Other (Bowling)
47. Claude The Fraud - Team Scorsese - The Program (2015) - Other (Cycling)
48. rmartin65 - Team Eastwood - Brian's Song - American Football
Last edited: