BCCHL inactive
Guest
2004 IIHF World U20 Championship Div I, Group B
Briancon, France
Dec. 13-19, 2003
Teams
France
Belarus
Japan
Norway
Italy
Estonia
Schedule (all games at Briancon)
All Times Local
Dec. 13
13:00 - Italy 0-7 Norway
16:30 - Estonia 1-9 Belarus
20:00 - France 4-1 Japan
Dec. 14
13:00 - Norway 7-1 Estonia
16:30 - Japan 1-3 Italy
20:00 - Belarus 7-2 France
Dec. 16
13:00 - Japan 1-5 Norway
16:30 - Belarus 5-2 Italy
20:00 - Estonia 2-11 France
Dec. 17
13:00 - Norway 1-6 Belarus
16:30 - Japan 1-3 Estonia
20:00 - France 3-5 Italy
Dec. 19
12:00 - Italy 5-2 Estonia
15:30 - Belarus 7-5 Japan
19:00 - Norway 1-2 France
Final Standings
x-Belarus ...5-0-0 ...34GF ..11GA ..10
y-Norway ...3-2-0 ...21GF ..10GA ..6
y-France ...3-2-0 ...22GF ..16GA ..6
y-Italy ...3-2-0 ...15GF ..18GA ..6
y-Estonia ...1-4-0 ...9GF ..33GA ..2
z-Japan ...0-5-0 ...7GF ..22GA ..0
x = Earns promotion to Pool A for the 2005 World U20 Championship.
y = Will remain in Division I for the 2005 World U20 Championship.
z = Relegated to Division II for the 2005 World U20 Championship
Top 10 Scorers
BLR Konstantin Zakharov ...4 G ..10 A ..14 PTS
BLR Vadzim Karaha ...7 G ..6 A ..13 PTS
BLR Andrei Kastsitsyn ...5 G ..5 A ..10 PTS
BLR Mikhail Grabovski ...4 G ..5 A ..9 PTS
NOR Marius Holtet ...5 G ..3 A ..8 PTS
BLR Siarhei Kastsitsyn ... 4 G ..4 A ..8 PTS
FRA Nicolas Besch ...0 G ..7 A ..7 PTS
NOR Lars Erik Spets ...3 G ..3 A ..6 PTS
BLR Artsiom Volkau ...2 G ..4 A ..6 PTS
NOR Mathis Olimb ...2 G ..4 A ..6 PTS
Top 10 Penalty Minute Leaders
BLR Aliaksei Shahau ...39
NOR Steffen Thoresen ...29
ITA Max Oberrauch ...25
FRA Gautier Lafrancesca ...20
ITA Nicola Fontanive ...16
ITA Luca Scardoni ...16
EST Oleg Smirnov ...16
JAP Jun Tonosaki ...14
JAP Shinya Yanadori ...14
BLR Konstantin Zakharov ...14
Top 5 Goaltenders (Save %) (Minimum 100 Minutes Played)
NOR Joakim Rugdal ...120:00 ..2 GA ..37 SOG ..94.59%
NOR Matthias Gundersen ...180:00 ..8 GA ..104 SOG ..92.30%
ITA Rene Baur ...150:09 ...8 GA ..87 SOG ..90.80%
BLR Aliaksei Hrytsenka ...185:54 ..7 GA ..73 SOG ..90.41%
EST Anton Sizov ...230:26 ..22 GA ..201 SOG ..89.05%
Tournament Awards
Best Goaltender: Matthias Gundersen - Norway
Best Defenceman: Nicolas Besch - France
Best Forward: Konstantin Zakharov - Belarus
Fair Play Award: Team Japan
Last edited by a moderator: