I think I'm ready to narrow down a top 10 favorite albums for the year:
1. Zaho De Sagazan - La Symphonie Des Eclairs
2. Sufjan Stevens - Javelin
3. Lies - Lies
4. Nation of Language - Strange Disciple
5. Christine and the Queens - Paranoia, Angels, True Love
6. Damien Jurado - Motorcycle Madness
7. Slow Pulp - Yard
8. boygenius - The Record
9. Julies - Always & Always
10. Caroline Polachek - Desire, I Want to Turn Into You
HM:
Damien Jurado - Sometimes You Hurt the Ones You Hate
Blondshell - Blondshell
Indigo de Souza - All of This Will End