[TR][TH]PP | Horse | Jockey | Wgt | Trainer | M/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hold Her Tight (KY) | Terry J. Thompson | 118 | J. Larry Jones | 12/1 |
2 | Shes Our Fastest (TX) | Alex Birzer | 115 | Scott Gelner | 15/1 |
3 | Baydar (KY) | Alex L. Canchari | 112 | Jon G. Arnett | 20/1 |
4 | She's a Julie (KY) | Ricardo Santana, Jr. | 115 | Steven M. Asmussen | 5/1 |
5 | Cosmic Burst (PA) | Richard E. Eramia | 121 | Donnie K. Von Hemel | 6/1 |
6 | Rayya (KY) | Joseph Talamo | 121 | Bob Baffert | 5/2 |
7 | Testing One Two (LA) | Edgar S. Prado | 118 | Victor Arceneaux | 8/1 |
8 | Terra's Angel (KY) | Sasha Risenhoover | 115 | Karl Broberg | 10/1 |
9 | Sassy Sienna (KY) | Florent Geroux | 121 | Brad H. Cox | 4/1 |
10 | Tell Your Mama (KY) | David Cabrera | 112 | Robert B. Hess, Jr. | 15/1 |
[TR][TH]PP | Horse | Jockey | Wgt | Trainer | M/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | High North (KY) | Florent Geroux | 122 | Brad H. Cox | 5/2 |
2 | Battle At Sea (LA) | Tyler Gaffalione | 119 | Michael J. Maker | 12/1 |
3 | Believe in Royalty (KY) | Terry J. Thompson | 113 | J. Larry Jones | 15/1 |
4 | The Tabulator (KY) | Jose Valdivia, Jr. | 116 | Larry Rivelli | 9/2 |
5 | Mr Freeze (KY) | Robby Albarado | 119 | Dale L. Romans | 5/1 |
6 | Lionite (KY) | Ricardo Santana, Jr. | 119 | Steven M. Asmussen | 3/1 |
7 | Cool Bobby (KY) | Mario Gutierrez | 113 | Peter Eurton | 10/1 |
8 | Fort Peck (KY) | Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr. | 116 | Ian R. Wilkes | 8/1 |
[TR][TH]PP | Horse | Jockey | Wgt | Trainer | M/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Irish Freedom (KY) | Florent Geroux | 115 | Brad H. Cox | 5/1 |
2 | Matrooh (KY) | Santo Sanjur | 117 | Cipriano Contreras | 10/1 |
3 | Dr. Dorr (KY) | Joseph Talamo | 123 | Bob Baffert | 2/1 |
4 | McCraken (KY) | Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr. | 119 | Ian R. Wilkes | 7/2 |
5 | Thirstforlife (KY) | Robby Albarado | 116 | Wesley E. Hawley | 8/1 |
6 | Dalmore (FL) | Kent J. Desormeaux | 116 | Robert B. Hess, Jr. | 6/1 |
7 | Remembering Rita (KY) | Alex Birzer | 113 | Doug L. Anderson | 15/1 |
8 | Hence (KY) | Ricardo Santana, Jr. | 115 | Steven M. Asmussen | 12/1 |
9 | Krewe Chief (KY) | Tyler Gaffalione | 114 | Michael J. Maker | 15/1 |
Considering that Belterra Park ran today with temps around 95-96 and a heat index between 105-110 and also given the fact that Belmont cancelled the other day right before post, why aren't the various state regulatory boards required to list temperature limits for racing publicly? Do they even consider humidity and the heat index or do they look at straight air temp?
Really more than anything, I'm frustrated by the seemingly lack of concern about the well-being of the horses running in absurd high heat and humidity. Anyway, it's been a hot and humid summer and cancelled cards seem pretty rare.
[TR][TH]PP | Horse | Jockey | Wgt | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Name Changer (KY) | Luis Saez | 117 | Alan E. Goldberg | |
2 | War Story (KY) | Javier Castellano | 121 | Jorge Navarro | |
3 | Zanotti (KY) | Junior Alvarado | 117 | Juan Carlos Guerrero | |
4 | Tapwrit (KY) | Jose L. Ortiz | 123 | Todd A. Pletcher | |
5 | Dr. Dorr (KY) | Joseph Talamo | 121 | Bob Baffert | |
6 | Discreet Lover (FL) | Manuel Franco | 119 | Uriah St. Lewis | |
7 | Take Your Guns (KY) | Joel Rosario | 117 | Chad C. Brown | |
8 | Hoppertunity (KY) | Flavien Prat | 121 | Bob Baffert | |
9 | Sorry Erik (KY) | Kent J. Desormeaux | 117 | J. Keith Desormeaux | |
10 | Diversify (NY) | Irad Ortiz, Jr. | 123 | Richard A. Violette, Jr. | |
11 | The Lieutenant (KY) | John R. Velazquez | 119 | Michael W. McCarthy |
[TR][TH]Race # | Purse | Race Type | Distance | Surface | Starters | Est. Post |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race 1 | $75,000 | Maiden Special Weight | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 8 | 1:30 PM |
Race 2 | $96,000 | Allowance Optional Claiming | 6 1/2 Furlongs | Dirt | 10 | 2:07 PM |
Race 3 | $96,000 | Allowance Optional Claiming | 1 Mile | Turf | 9 | 2:45 PM |
Race 4 | $90,000 | Allowance | 1 1/4 Miles | Turf | 8 | 3:23 PM |
Race 5 | $90,000 | Allowance | 1 Mile | Dirt | 9 | 4:00 PM |
Race 6 | $300,000 | Dwyer S. | 1 Mile | Dirt | 7 | 4:36 PM |
Race 7 | $350,000 | Belmont Sprint Championship S. | 7 Furlongs | Dirt | 6 | 5:11 PM |
Race 8 | $1,000,000 | Belmont Oaks Invitational S. | 1 1/4 Miles | Turf | 10 | 5:46 PM |
Race 9 | $700,000 | Suburban S. | 1 1/4 Miles | Dirt | 11 | 6:18 PM |
Race 10 | $1,200,000 | Belmont Derby Invitational S. | 1 1/4 Miles | Turf | 9 | 6:50 PM |
Race 11 | $41,000 | Maiden Claiming | 6 Furlongs | Turf | 13 | 7:23 PM |
[TR][TH]Race # | Purse | Race Type | Distance | Surface | Starters | Est. Post Central Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race 1 | $14,065 | Maiden Claiming | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 8 | 6:00 PM |
Race 2 | $19,500 | Starter Allowance | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 7 | 6:28 PM |
Race 3 | $14,065 | Maiden Claiming | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 8 | 6:55 PM |
Race 4 | $11,000 | Claiming | 1 Mile | Dirt | 10 | 7:22 PM |
Race 5 | $11,000 | Claiming | 1 1/16 Miles | Dirt | 10 | 7:49 PM |
Race 6 | $100,000 | Saylorville S. | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 7 | 8:22 PM |
Race 7 | $100,000 | Iowa Distaff S. | 1 1/16 Miles | Dirt | 9 | 8:55 PM |
Race 8 | $200,000 | Iowa Oaks | 1 1/16 Miles | Dirt | 10 | 9:28 PM |
Race 9 | $31,500 | Maiden Special Weight | 1 Mile | Dirt | 6 | 9:55 PM |
Race 10 | $11,000 | Claiming | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 8 | 10:21 PM |
Huge close by #9 in the Distaff @ Prairie Meadows.
Date | Race | Distance | Track | Winner | Beyer | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9/16/17 | Iroquois | 1 1/16M | Churchill Downs | The Tabulator | 76 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
9/30/17 | FrontRunner | 1 1/16M | Santa Anita | Bolt d'Oro | 100 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
10/7/17 | Champagne | 1M | Belmont | Firenze Fire | 90 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
10/7/17 | Breeders' Futurity | 1 1/16M | Keeneland | Free Drop Billy | 79 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
11/4/17 | BC Juvenile | 1 1/16M | Del Mar | Good Magic | 100 | 20 | 8 | 4 | 2 | |
12/2/17 * (updated) | Remsen | 1 1/8M | Aqueduct | Catholic Boy | 81 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
11/25/17 | Kentucky Jockey Club | 1 1/16M | Churchill Downs | Enticed | 91 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
12/9/17 * | Los Alamitos Futurity | 1 1/16M | Los Alamitos | McKinzie | 91 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
12/17/17 | Springboard Mile | 1 mile | Remington Park | Greyvitos | 88 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
1/13/18 | Jerome | 1 mile 70 yds | Aqueduct | Firenze Fire | 85 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
1/6/18 | Sham | 1M | Santa Anita | McKinzie | 97 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
1/15/18 | Smarty Jones | 1M | Oaklawn Park | Mourinho | 99 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
1/13/18 | Lecomte | 1M 70 yds | Fair Grounds | Instilled Regard | 92 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
2/3/18 | Withers | 1 1/16M | Aqueduct | Avery Island | 87 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
2/3/18 | Holy Bull | 1 1/16M | Gulfstream | Audible | 99 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
2/3/18 | Robert B. Lewis | 1 1/16M | Santa Anita | Lombo | 86 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
2/10/18 | Sam F. Davis | 1 1/16M | Tampa Bay Downs | Flameaway | 92 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
2/17/18 | El Camino Real Derby | 1 1/8M | Golden Gate | Paved | 86 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
2/19/18 | Southwest | 1 1/16M | Oaklawn Park | My Boy Jack | 93 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
Date | Race | Distance | Track | Winner | Beyer | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2/17/18 | Risen Star | 1 1/16M | Fair Grounds | Bravazo | 93 | 50 | 20 | 10 | 5 | |
3/3/18 | Fountain of Youth | 1 1/16M | Gulfstream | Promises Fulfilled | 96 | 50 | 20 | 10 | 5 | |
3/10/18 | Gotham | 1 1/16M | Aqueduct | Enticed | 95 | 50 | 20 | 10 | 5 | |
3/10/18 | Tampa Bay Derby | 1 1/16M | Tampa Bay Downs | Quip | 94 | 50 | 20 | 10 | 5 | |
3/10/18 | San Felipe | 1 1/16M | Santa Anita | Bolt d' Oro | 101 | 50 | 20 | 10 | 5 | |
3/17/18 | Rebel | 1 1/16M | Oaklawn | Magnum Moon | 97 | 50 | 20 | 10 | 5 | |
3/17/18 | Jeff Ruby Steaks (formerly Spiral) | 1 1/8M | Turfway Park | Blended Citizen | 93 | 20 | 8 | 4 | 2 | |
3/24/18 | Louisiana Derby | 1 1/8M | Fair Grounds | Noble Indy | 95 | 100 | 40 | 20 | 10 | |
3/31/18 | UAE Derby | 1 3/16M | Meydan | Mendelssohn | 106 | 100 | 40 | 20 | 10 | |
3/25/18 | Sunland Derby | 1 1/8M | Sunland Park | Runaway Ghost | 85 | 50 | 20 | 10 | 5 | |
3/31/18 | Florida Derby | 1 1/8M | Gulfstream | Audible | 99 | 100 | 40 | 20 | 10 | |
4/7/18 | Wood Memorial | 1 1/8M | Aqueduct | Vino Rosso | 98 | 100 | 40 | 20 | 10 | |
4/7/18 | Blue Grass | 1 1/8M | Keeneland | Good Magic | 95 | 100 | 40 | 20 | 10 | |
4/7/18 | Santa Anita Derby | 1 1/8M | Santa Anita | Justify | 107 | 100 | 40 | 20 | 10 | |
4/14/18 | Arkansas Derby | 1 1/8M | Oaklawn Park | Magnum Moon | 98 | 100 | 40 | 20 | 10 | |
4/14/18 | Lexington | 1 1/16M | Keeneland | My Boy Jack | 90 | 20 | 8 | 4 | 2 |
Date | Race | Distance | Track | Winner | Beyer | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9/24/17 | Juddmonte Beresford | 1M (T) | Nass (IRE) | Saxon Warrior (JPN) | N/A | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
9/30/17 | Juddmonte Royal Lodge | 1M (T) | Newmarket (GB) | Roaring Lion | N/A | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
10/1/17 | Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere | 1M (T) | Chantilly (FR) | Happily (IRE) | N/A | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
10/28/17 | Racing Post Trophy | 1M (T) | Doncaster (GB) | Saxon Warrior (JPN) | N/A | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
3/7/18 | Road to the Kentucky Derby Condition Stakes | 1M (S) | Kempton Park (GB) | Gronkowski | N/A | 20 | 8 | 4 | 2 | |
3/9/18 | Patton (Listed) | 1M (S) | Dundalk (IRE) | Mendelssohn | N/A | 20 | 8 | 4 | 2 | |
3/30/18 | Burradon | 1M (S) | Newcastle (GB) | Gronkowski | N/A | 30 | 12 | 6 | 3 |
Date | Race | Distance | Track | Winner | Beyer | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/25/17 | Cattleya Sho | 1M | Tokyo | Ruggero | N/A | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
12/13/17 | Zen-Nippon Nisai Yushun | 1M | Kawasaki | Le Vent Se Leve | N/A | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
2/18/18 | Hyacinth | 1M | Tokyo | Sumahama | N/A | 30 | 12 | 6 | 3 |